Privacy policy

Rokesly Noticeboard understands that your privacy is important. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, rokeslynoticeboard.org.uk. We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us or subscribe to the newsletter. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

  1. What does this policy cover
    This privacy policy applies only to your use of this site. This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how personal data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  2. What is personal data?
    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the GDPR) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
  3. What are my rights?
    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
    – The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data about you. This privacy policy should tell you everything you need to know, but please contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
    – The right to access the personal data we hold about you. The right to have personal data about you rectified if any personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
    – The right to be forgotten, ie the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any personal data that we have. Please contact us to find out more.
    – The right to restrict (ie prevent) the processing of personal data about you.
    – The right to object to us using personal data about you for a particular purpose or purposes.
    – The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means. You can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    – Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use personal about you data in this way.

For more information about our use of personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of personal data about you, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What personal data do you collect?
Subject to the following, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do we use any other means of data collection. If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

6. How do you use personal data?
If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

As stated above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we obtain personal details from your email, we may use them to respond to your email. Any and all emails containing personal data will be deleted no later than three months after the subject matter of your email has been resolved.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using personal data about you at any time, and to request that we delete it. We will not share any of personal data with any third parties for any purposes, other than storage on an email server.

7. How and where do you store personal data?
We may store some or all personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as ‘third countries’ and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps to ensure that personal data about you is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows. Where we transfer personal data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring personal data to a third country. Personal data security is essential to us, and to protect personal data, we take the following measures: we only hold your email address which is stored on the Mailchimp server or email server and synced devices. This information is not stored anywhere else either physically or virtually.

8. Do you share personal data?
We contract with the following third party for data storage purposes of registrants of our email newsletter service: Mailchimp Inc, The Rocket Science Group, LLC 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308 USA.

If any personal data about you is transferred to a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that personal data about you is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that personal data about you is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK – ie Mailchimp provides assurance about how it stores and processes  personal data. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How can I access personal data about me?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing to us.

10. Contact
Please contact us about anything to do with personal data about you and data protection, including to make a subject access request.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly.